Section Navigation



Area students compete in regional math competition

BOONE—Providence Day School in Charlotte won first place and Grandview Middle School in Hickory won second place in the regional N.C. State High School Mathematics Contest held at Appalachian State University on Wednesday, March 20. The schools won in the algebra 1 and common core math 1 portion of the contest.

View larger imageA team of student from Avery High School won second place in the regional N.C. State High School Mathematics Contest held at Appalachian State University.

Winning the comprehensive level were Providence Day School, with a first place win, and Avery High School, placing second.

The event, hosted by Appalachian’s Department of Mathematical Sciences, featured teams from 20 schools across the region.

Regional winners that qualified to compete at the state-level algebra 1/common core 1 math competition April 25 at UNC Asheville are:

  • 1st Place: Janelle Zeng, Providence Day School
  • 2nd Place: Samuel Kio, Gifted Learning Academy (home school)
  • 3rd Place: Victoria Xu, Providence Day School
  • 4th Place: Edward (Junior) Sturt, Lake Norman Charter School
  • 5th Place: Logan Sheets, Ellis Middle School
  • 6th Place: Cara Mischinski, Providence Day School
  • 7th Place: Bennett Kinder, Grandview Middle School
  • 8th Place: Austin Blitstein, Lake Norman Charter School
  • 9th Place: Jacob Holt, Newton-Conover Middle School
  • 10th Place: Joy Thean, Providence Day School
  • 11th Place: Devyn Snead, Granite Falls Middle School
  • 12th Place: Drew Waycaster, Cranberry Middle School

Students qualifying for the state-level comprehensive math contest April 11 at the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics are:

  • 1st Place: Daniel Liang, Forsyth Country Day School
  • 2nd Place: Simon Marland, Watauga High School
  • 3rd Place: Andrew Liu, Providence Day School
  • 4th Place: John Kripner, South Caldwell High School
  • 5th Place: Michael Weinrib, Providence Day School
  • 6th Place: Kevin Gregor, Providence Day School
  • 7th Place: Will Craig, Forsyth Country Day School
  • 8th Place: Cameron Love, Providence Day School
  • 9th Place: William Jordan, Avery High School

###